GDPR

PARISH OF ORANMORE

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. It reflects our compliance with the European GDPR and the Data Protection Acts 1988–2018.

Personal Data and Data Processing
Personal data is any data that directly or indirectly identifies a living person, e.g. your name or image. Data processing is any activity undertaken with a living person’s personal data.

Data Protection Principles
The Parish of Oranmore promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair and transparent. Our processing activities have lawful grounds.
  • We always consider your rights as a data subject before processing personal data.
  • We will provide you with information regarding processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose for which it was gathered.
  • Processing is carried out using the minimum amount of personal data required for any purpose.
  • We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.
  • We will use all reasonable means to avoid breaches of data. Where a data breach occurs, we will notify the relevant authority and follow their instructed next steps.

Data subjects’ rights
Those affected by this privacy policy have the following rights:

  • Right to access: The right to request, access and copy personal information we hold.
    We may charge a reasonable fee for two or more personal data requests.
    There will be no charge for a single copy of personal data.
    Access requests must be made in writing.
    Evidence of identification will be required from those making a request.
    Information will be sent within one month of receipt of a written request.
  • Right to rectification: The right to have incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date data rectified.
  • Right to be forgotten: The right to withdraw consent given to process data, and the right to request that we delete personal data from our system (subject to compliance with any legal obligations or unless the data is required for any legal claims).

How we process personal data
The Parish of Oranmore will only process your personal data in line with your role in our parish or diocese. Only relevant members of staff will have access to your personal data, which will be stored securely at all times. Personal data is processed by us in the following ways:

  • Holding sacramental information such as Baptismal, Confirmation and Marriage records.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish.
  • To manage employees and volunteers.
  • To manage rotas for volunteers
  • To maintain accounts or donation records.
  • To distribute news of parish events and activities.

Personal data processed on behalf of this parish by contracted third party service providers (e.g. accountants) for the purpose of supporting or enhancing the services provided are bound by the same privacy standards. Audits of all third party suppliers will be carried out occasionally to ensure these standards are maintained. We will not disclose personal data to third parties unless we have consent to do so. Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to meet statutory requirements and/or in line with the Diocesan Data Protection Handbook. The Parish of Oranmore will disclose personal data if it is believed, in good faith, that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court order or statutory requirement.

Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer for the Diocese of Galway, Kilmacduagh and Kilfenora is Ms. Darina Ryan-Pilkington dpo@elphindiocese.ie
Data Protection Commission Appeals or complaints about the processing of data by the Parish of Oranmore or the Data Protection Officer should be addressed to the Irish Data Protection Commission –
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2, D02 RD28
+353 578 684 800, +353 761 104 800

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.
_________________________________
Fr. Diarmuid Hogan PP Parish of Oranmore
20th April, 2020